Our Key Ingredients


Pure, active botanicals…revered for centuries in indonesia

JUARA is born from traditional Jamu recipes with holistic ingredients that are increasingly validated by Western science and are safe and reliable for all skin types. Beauty rituals derived from ancient Indonesian traditions are the backbone of JUARA Skincare.

Avocado

Avocado is a fruit that has been depended upon throughout traditional Indonesian beauty...
View Details

Avocado

Avocado is a fruit that has been depended upon throughout traditional Indonesian beauty rituals to provide nourishment, and to brighten, soften, and boost the resilience of skin and hair. A powerhouse superfruit, Avocados are high in antioxidants and nearly 20 different vitamins and minerals, including potassium, magnesium, and vitamins E and K. On the skin, it is an excellent source of enrichment for dry, damaged, or chapped skin.

Turmeric

A featured ingredient in the iconic Indonesian Lulur Treatment, Turmeric is a staple in...
View Details

Turmeric

A featured ingredient in the iconic Indonesian Lulur Treatment, Turmeric is a staple in each Indonesian household and featured in nearly all Jamu recipes. A member of the ginger family, Turmeric is known for its powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits, becoming one of the most effective nutritional supplements in existence. Research supports this tradition of using turmeric (and its medicinally active curcumin compounds) topically to treat many skin diseases such as acne, photo-aging and dermatitis. Our non-staining curcumin active is clinically proven to even out and brighten your complexion while helping to fight premature aging.

Candlenut

Candlenut Oil, also known as Kukui Nut Oil, is so named because candlenuts were once li...
View Details

Candlenut

Candlenut Oil, also known as Kukui Nut Oil, is so named because candlenuts were once lit, with a leaf wick run through the center of the tree nut, as candles because of the extremely high oil content within. This oil is known as one of the finest and most elegant plant oils available. Candlenut oil is used extensively in Indonesia and Southeast Asia in cooking (to thicken and add richness to sauces), traditional medicine (as a hair stimulant) and beauty treatments, a true inside out nature inspired ingredient.

Ginger

The core ingredient in the famous "Wedang Jahe," ginger is a traditional cooking elemen...
View Details

Ginger

The core ingredient in the famous "Wedang Jahe," ginger is a traditional cooking element to help with digestion but is also a common beauty property to help with energizing and reinvigorating the skin. Ginger is an ingredient used for centuries in the Jamu tradition and is revered in Indonesia for its purifying, warming and calming benefits. In medicinal practice, it has a long history of also being used to help with an upset stomach, diarrhea, and nausea, drunk as a tea on its own or combined with black tea, or coffee, or lemongrass. Ginger applied to the skin helps refine pores, reduce excess oiliness and fight impurities, as it is a natural astringent and has anti-bacterial benefits. Its powerful antioxidant properties have also been found to increase skin radiance, and decrease inflammation that may contribute to conditions such as psoriasis, acne and even skin aging.

Fermented Sweet Black Tea

Also known as “Teh Ajaib” (Magic Tea in the Indonesian language), this unique ingredien...
View Details

Fermented Sweet Black Tea

Also known as “Teh Ajaib” (Magic Tea in the Indonesian language), this unique ingredient originated as a longevity drink in Indonesia and throughout Asia and is revered for promoting health and energy. This unique ingredient originated as a longevity drink in Indonesia and throughout Asia and is revered for promoting health and energy. In skincare, it is clinically proven to soften and smooth, minimize imperfections and enhance overall skin radiance and luster. Rich in vitamins and organic acids, fermented sweet black tea is produced from the fermentation of black tea and sugar by two symbiotic organisms.

Tamarind

Tamarind is a healing fruit used in traditional Jamu treatments and dishes by incorpora...
View Details

Tamarind

Tamarind is a healing fruit used in traditional Jamu treatments and dishes by incorporating the entire fruit and leaves, providing potent Vitamin C properties. “Date of India”, is a curved brown bean-pod from the tamarind tree and has long been used in Indonesia to address various health conditions, particularly stomach ailments and respiratory disorders. Extract of tamarind seed has been found to increase hydration of the skin, improve its smoothness and stimulate skin’s regenerative process. Tamarind is also delicious to eat and integral to many Jamu recipes as when ingested, as it assists with digestion.

Rice

Rice bran oil is extracted from the outer hull (“bran”) of the rice grain. Rich in Vita...
View Details

Rice

Rice bran oil is extracted from the outer hull (“bran”) of the rice grain. Rich in Vitamin-E group anti-oxidants Tocopherol, Oryzanol and Tocotrienol, rice bran oil has been used for centuries throughout Asia to treat dry skin, enhance skin health and maintain a youthful appearance. Rice starch has clinically-proven soothing and softening benefits for dry and stressed skin, including eczema. By forming a fine protective film over the skin, rice starch counteracts dryness. In addition, rice starch contains natural proteins and amino acids that act as effective humectants and are essential building blocks for the skin. As a beauty tradition, Indonesian women often rinse their face with rice water left over from washing rice as a cooling, healthy, skin softening treatment.

Coffee

Known for its energizing aroma and stimulating properties, coffee has been an important...
View Details

Coffee

Known for its energizing aroma and stimulating properties, coffee has been an important element in the culinary landscape of Indonesia (Indonesia is the largest coffee producer in the Asia-pacific region). While the skin exfoliating benefits of fresh ground coffee beans have made it a popular ingredient in body treatments, recent research suggests that caffeine provides powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties when applied topically.

Coconut

Coconut is a staple in Indonesian lifestyle and beauty rituals. In addition to its deli...
View Details

Coconut

Coconut is a staple in Indonesian lifestyle and beauty rituals. In addition to its delicious flesh, coconut oil is rich in Vitamins E & A and healthy fats, making it a valuable anti-aging agent. It keeps skin smooth and supple while slowing down the aging process. Coconut is rich in Lauric Acid, which has natural antibacterial properties, making this naturally fragrant oil the oil of choice for problem skin.

Triple Tea Extract

This powerful trio of Green, White and Black Teas benefits all skin types, especially p...
View Details

Triple Tea Extract

This powerful trio of Green, White and Black Teas benefits all skin types, especially problem and sensitive skin, with its skin-soothing and natural antibacterial properties. Tea made from the Camelia Sinensis Plant (including Green, Black, White and Ooling Tea) have been known for centuries all over Asia for their health benefits. A common beauty tradition women still practice today is saving leftover unsweetened black tea overnight in the fridge, and using it for a toning facial rinse the following day to condition the skin.

Clove Flower

Native to the Molucca Island of Indonesia, Clove Flower has been traditionally used in ...
View Details

Clove Flower

Native to the Molucca Island of Indonesia, Clove Flower has been traditionally used in Boreh Spa Treatments to brighten and even skintone by inhibiting melanin synthesis in the skin. Jamu treatments dating back to as early as 400BC include the use of clove for digestive ailments. Clove is the unopened flower bud of the clove tree originating in the Spice Islands. Interestingly, research on the consumption of cloves shows its ability as one of a few spices able to reduce inflammation

Cinnamon

A common ingredient in Jamu elixirs, and native to the island of Sumatra, Cinnamon has ...
View Details

Cinnamon

A common ingredient in Jamu elixirs, and native to the island of Sumatra, Cinnamon has been revered for thousands of years for its pleasant sweet-spicy taste, as well as its many health benefits. In skincare, Cinnamon has been shown to help oily and break-out prone skin with its purifying and natural anti-bacterial properties.

Illipe Butter

This incredibly rich, creamy butter comes from the seeds of the majestic Illipe tree in...
View Details

Illipe Butter

This incredibly rich, creamy butter comes from the seeds of the majestic Illipe tree in the forest of Borneo in the South Pacific. Thanks to its high melting point, it is loved in particular for its long-lasting moisturizing properties.